Washington| Change
[…] the District need not comply with South Dakota's benefit-received requirement.
Instead, the District is bound by the assessment method found in the 1963 Keyhole
contract, as modified by the 1971 contract and as incorporated into the 1984 contract.

                                           C.

      Finally, Concerned Irrigators argues that federal law requires the District to
equitably apportion construction costs according to the land's productive value and that
the District is not complying with this requirement. 43 U.S.C. § 462 (1994) provides:

      The irrigable lands of each new project and new division of a project
      approved, after December 5, 1924, shall be classified by the Secretary
      with respect to their power, under a proper agricultural program, to
      support a family and pay water charges, and the Secretary is authorized
      to fix different construction charges against different classes of land under
      the same project for the purpose of equitably apportioning the total
      construction cost so that all lands may as far as practicable bear the
      burden of such cost according to their productive value.

43 U.S.C. § 461 (1994) provides:

      The construction charges which shall be made per acre upon the entries
      and upon lands in private ownership which may be irrigated by the waters
      of any irrigation project shall be determined with a view of returning to