Washington| Change
[…] approved, after December 5, 1924, shall be classified by the Secretary
      with respect to their power, under a proper agricultural program, to
      support a family and pay water charges, and the Secretary is authorized
      to fix different construction charges against different classes of land under
      the same project for the purpose of equitably apportioning the total
      construction cost so that all lands may as far as practicable bear the
      burden of such cost according to their productive value.

43 U.S.C. § 461 (1994) provides:

      The construction charges which shall be made per acre upon the entries
      and upon lands in private ownership which may be irrigated by the waters
      of any irrigation project shall be determined with a view of returning to
      the reclamation fund the estimated cost of construction of the project, and
      shall be apportioned equitably.

                                          -11-
Section 462 authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to fix different construction charges
for different classes of land without imposing any requirement that the Secretary do so.