Washington| Change
[…] Cragun's breached its common law duty to protect her from harm on its property."
Instead, Lederman contends, based on § 541.051, subd. 1(c), that Minnesota's general
six-year statute of limitations for negligence actions should apply to this case.4 Section


      4
        Additionally, Lederman notes that the pathway was not part of the construction
of the Shoreline Suites, and thus contends that "Cragun's duty to protect guests using
that pathway continued to exist independently of whether any condition of the
'improvement' itself was defective and unsafe." However, § 541.051, subd. 1(a)
provides that a person may not bring an action for bodily injury "arising out of the
defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property." Lederman
concedes that the caving in of the trench caused the pathway to collapse. Since we

                                           -8-
541.051, subd. 1(c) provides: "Nothing in this section shall apply to actions for