Washington| Change
[…] Ct. App. 1993)
(noting that "a separate and distinct obligation to use due care exists in providing safety
information to personnel of [the owner] involving the use of the facility and upon which
the personnel relied after substantial completion of construction and is not governed
by Minn. Stat. § 541.051") (emphasis added).

                                           -12-
      The district court also held that applying § 541.051, subd. 1(c) to this case would
create potential equal protection problems. In Pacific Indemnity, the Minnesota
Supreme Court examined a prior version of § 541.051, which provided:

      Except where fraud is involved, no action . . . shall be brought against any
      person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, or
      observation of construction or construction of such improvement to real
      property more than two years after the discovery thereof, nor, in any event
      more than ten years after the completion of such construction. This
      limitation shall not be applied in favor of any person in actual
      possession and control as owner, tenant, or otherwise, of the