Filed: Apr. 06, 2001
[…] its own. See Iowa Code § 643.12. Audio Odyssey insists that such a right terminates
once the officer transfers the property to the creditor. Even so, the collateral in this
case was not transferred to the Bank until some five days after Deputy Norris executed
the writ. We conclude that a counter-bond could have been timely posted even under
Audio Odyssey's reading of the statute.7
6
Such damages may exceed the value of the property. See Universal C.I.T.
Credit Corp. v. Jones,
227 N.W.2d 473, 479-80 (Iowa 1975); see also Iowa Code §
643.17 (stating that judgment "shall also award such damages to either party as the
party may be entitled to for the illegal detention [of the property]").
7
We confess some skepticism about the financial ability of Audio Odyssey to
post a large bond, but theoretical ability is all that Watertown contemplates.
-10-
Third, the statute provides adequate judicial supervision of the replevin process.