Filed: Apr. 06, 2001
[…] See Krentz v. Robertson Fire Protection Dist.,
228 F.3d 897, 904-05 (8th
Cir. 2000) (holding that plaintiff waived claim that termination violated due process,
where plaintiff (a) forewent administrative remedies held by the court to be available
under state law, and (b) "could have ascertained the applicability [of state
administrative law] from a reading of the statutes and pertinent cases");
Hroch, 4 F.3d
at 696 (holding that party waived argument against adequacy of pre-deprivation
remedies that he forewent).
-13-
We discern no infirmity in the Iowa statute as written. Iowa Code § 643.1
requires a verified petition (functionally equivalent to an affidavit), specifying "[t]he
facts constituting the plaintiff's right to the present possession thereof, and the extent
of the plaintiff's interest in the property." At the very least, this language would require
a creditor to specify the nature and extent of the debt owing, the nature of any
delinquency, and the extent of the creditor's security interest. Cf.
Fuentes, 407 U.S. at