TJOFLAT, Circuit Judge:
[…] First, CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9658, does not preempt statutes of repose. See generally CTS Corp. v. Waldburger, ___ U.S. ___, 134 S.Ct. 2175, 189 L.Ed.2d 62 (2014). Second, North Carolina's statute of repose, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-52(16) (2010), applies to the plaintiffs' claims, and it does not contain an exception for latent diseases.
SO ORDERED.
"The term `applicable limitations period' means the period specified in a statute of limitations during which a civil action referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section may be brought." Id. § 9658(b)(2). "The term `commencement date' means the date specified in a statute of limitations as the beginning of the applicable limitations period." Id. § 9658(b)(3). "[T]he term `federally required commencement date' means the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned." Id. § 9658(b)(4)(A).
The absurd result, according to the court, was that potential claimants would be denied an opportunity to seek relief before they became aware that they were ill.