TJOFLAT, Circuit Judge:
[…] The plain text of the statute is unambiguous.
Shortly after the Supreme Court decided Waldburger, however, the Governor of North Carolina approved Session Law 2014-17, which amended the statute of repose. The General Assembly also passed, and the Governor signed, Session Law 2014-44, which made several technical amendments to Session Law 2014-17.
The statute of repose now reads:
N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 1-52(16) (West 2014) (emphasis added). The session law added a new section to the North Carolina General Statutes, § 130A-26.3, which provides: "The 10-year period set forth in G.S. 1-52(16) shall not be construed to bar an action for personal injury, or property damages caused or contributed to by ... the consumption, exposure, or use of water supplied from groundwater contaminated by a hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant." N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 130A-26.3.
The General Assembly expressly made Session Law 2014-44 apply to actions "filed, arising, or pending" on or after June 20, 2014, the statute's effective date. N.C. Sess. L. 2014-44, § 1(c) (amending N.C. Sess. L. 2014-17, § 4).