Washington| Change
[…] of nonpersuasion, which remains throughout the trial upon the party on whom it was
originally cast." Obviously the difference is important because under section
3014(b)(2), the burden of persuasion is on the Tribe, while under Rule 301, the Tribe
has the burden only of producing evidence in support of its position.
      4
        The government may only garnish property in which the debtor has a substantial
interest. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a). Thus, the allegations of no substantial interest by the
Tribe are important under the statutory scheme. Section 3202(d) limits the issues that
may be raised in a motion to quash. It states, "[t]he issues at such hearing shall be
limited – (1) to the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor;
(2) to compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment
remedy granted." 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d) (emphasis added). The Tribe apparently
bottoms its motion to quash on an interplay between sections 3205(a) and 3202(d)(2).




                                           -5-
        In general, the law places the burden of proof on the party asserting a contention