Washington| Change
[…] number belonged to the Tribe. We agree with this contention. Not only did the
accounts bear the Tribe's federal tax identification number but the individuals who
established each account acknowledged the accuracy of such designation and certified
under penalty of perjury that this was the proper identification number for the particular
account. Accordingly, we find that the district court did not err in applying a
presumption of tribal ownership.

       Given this rebuttable presumption, the district court applied the burden-shifting
analysis set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 3014(b)(2) of the Act. That section states in pertinent
part that "[u]nless it is reasonably evident that the exemption applies, the debtor shall
bear the burden of persuasion." 
Id. The Tribe
argues that the district court should have instead applied the general
rule of presumptions found in Federal Rule of Evidence 301 because, while it did
request a hearing, it did not actually claim an exemption under section 3014.3 Instead,


      3