Washington| Change
[…] Many labor organizations have fewer than 14 employees but thousands of members.
Under the union's interpretation of § 1981a(b)(3)(A), even if such labor unions
intentionally discriminate, they may not be liable for punitive damages, "future
pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of
enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses . . .." 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3).

       We do not believe the union's interpretation comports with Congress's intent and
purpose in amending 42 U.S.C. § 1981. After finding that additional federal remedies
were needed to deter unlawful harassment and discrimination, Congress amended 42
U.S.C. § 1981 "to provide appropriate remedies for intentional discrimination and
unlawful harassment in the workplace." Civil Rights Act of 1991, Pub. L. No. 102-
166, § 3. Title VII applies only to employers with 15 or more employees. See 42
U.S.C. § 2000e(b). Thus, every employer covered by Title VII can be liable for at least
some amount of compensatory damages under 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3)(A). The