Washington| Change
[…] -7-
       It is undisputed that Congress intended Title VII to cover labor unions. See 42
U.S.C. § 2000e(d)-(e). However, whether a labor organization is covered by Title VII
depends upon the number of members it has. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(e) (if the labor
union is not a hiring hall, it is covered by Title VII if it has 15 or more members). The
union concedes that it is covered by Title VII, because it has more than 15 members.
Many labor organizations have fewer than 14 employees but thousands of members.
Under the union's interpretation of § 1981a(b)(3)(A), even if such labor unions
intentionally discriminate, they may not be liable for punitive damages, "future
pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of
enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses . . .." 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3).

       We do not believe the union's interpretation comports with Congress's intent and
purpose in amending 42 U.S.C. § 1981. After finding that additional federal remedies
were needed to deter unlawful harassment and discrimination, Congress amended 42