Washington| Change
[…] discriminatory employment practices, and that the union took some affirmative action
which either caused these practices or prevented the employer from remedying them.
See 173 F.3d at 704
. Since the plaintiffs did not prove that Goodyear committed any
discriminatory employment practices, the union concludes it can not be liable for hostile
work environment. We disagree.

      Although it is certain that a union may be liable under Title VII if it "cause[d] or
attempt[ed] to cause an employer to discriminate against an individual in violation" of
the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(c)(3), Title VII also states, "It shall be an unlawful
employment practice for a labor organization — (1) to exclude or to expel from its
membership, or otherwise to discriminate against, any individual because of his race,
color, religion, sex, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(c)(1) (emphasis ours).
Thus the plain language of the statute suggests that unions may be liable for any
discrimination, including a claim of hostile work environment.

                                          -12-
       Carter is distinguishable from the present case.