Ohio| Change
[…] 3
        Ozone is one of the pollutants for which EPA has established a NAAQS.
Ground level, or “bad” ozone (commonly known as “smog”) should not be confused
with upper atmospheric ozone (stratospheric, or “good” ozone), which forms a
protective layer in the stratosphere that blocks harmful forms of ultraviolet radiation.
Ground level ozone, or smog, is the result of a reaction between volatile organic
compounds (“VOC”) and nitrogen oxide (“Nox”) in sunlight. 65 Fed. Reg. 31489
(May 18, 2000).
                                           2
designated as “nonattainment areas.” 42 U.S.C. § 7511(a); 65 Fed. Reg. 8083. The
1990 amendments to the Clean Air Act classified each ozone nonattainment area as
“Marginal Area, a Moderate Area, a Serious Area, a Severe Area or an Extreme Area,”
depending on the severity of the ozone problems in each area as of 1990. CAA §
181(a), 42 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1). Each classification is subject to a different attainment
date, ranging from three to twenty years after November 15, 1990, depending on the
severity of the ozone problem. 
Id. In 1991,