Ohio| Change
[…] of a noncash fringe benefit in an employee's gross income, the employer may not


                                           -2-
deduct this amount as compensation for services, but rather may deduct only the costs
incurred by the employer in providing the benefit to the employee."). The
Commissioner disallowed the full amount of Sutherland's deduction for the vacation
flights, reasoning that they were a form of entertainment expense and thus subject to
the rules regarding disallowance of such expenses. See 26 U.S.C. § 274 (1994 &
Supp. IV 1998). Specifically, § 274(a)(1) provides:

   No deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter shall be allowed for any
   item–
          (A) Activity–With respect to an activity which is of a type generally
   considered to constitute entertainment, amusement, or recreation . . .
          (B) Facility–With respect to a facility used in connection with an activity
   referred to in subparagraph (A).

26 U.S.C. § 274. However, § 274(e)(2) states that § 274(a) "shall not apply to
[e]xpenses for goods, services, and facilities, to the extent that the expenses are treated
by the taxpayer, with respect to the recipient of the entertainment, amusement, or
recreation, as compensation to an employee on the taxpayer's return of tax . . . ." 26
U.S.C. § 274(e)(2) (emphasis added).

       The Commissioner interprets the "to the extent that" language of § 274(e)(2) to
work a limitation on the amount of allowable expenses, and argues that Sutherland's