Ohio| Change
[…] for purposes of the officers' reported compensation is based on the Standard Industry
Fare Level ("SIFL") cents-per-mile rate, multiplied by a coefficient determined by the
weight of the aircraft. The actual cost to the corporation of providing the flights is
irrelevant to the calculation of SIFL rates.

       In preparing its own tax returns for 1992 and 1993, Sutherland deducted all
expenses related to the maintenance and operation of its corporate jet, including the
costs incurred in providing the officers' vacation flights, pursuant to standard business
accounting practices. See 26 U.S.C. § 162 (1994) (allowing "as a deduction all the
ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred in the taxable year in carrying on any
trade or business"); 26 C.F.R. § 1.162-25T (2001) ("If an employer includes the value
of a noncash fringe benefit in an employee's gross income, the employer may not


                                           -2-
deduct this amount as compensation for services, but rather may deduct only the costs
incurred by the employer in providing the benefit to the employee."). The
Commissioner disallowed the full amount of Sutherland's deduction for the vacation
flights, reasoning that they were a form of entertainment expense and thus subject to
the rules regarding disallowance of such expenses. See 26 U.S.C. § 274 (1994 &
Supp. IV 1998).