Filed: Aug. 22, 2001
[…] first question is whether the law regulates insurance under a "common-sense view of
the matter."
Id. (quoting Metropolitan Life Ins.
Co., 471 U.S. at 740). The second step
involves consideration of three factors used to determine if a law regulates the
"business of insurance" within the meaning of the McCarran-Ferguson Act: does the
law transfer or spread an insured's risk, does it deal with "an integral part of the policy
relationship between the insurer and the insured," and is it "limited to entities within the
insurance industry[?]"
Id. (quoting Metropolitan Life, 471 U.S. at 743).
3
Section 1012(b) provides that:
No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede
any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business
of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless
such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance: Provided, That
. . . the Sherman Act, . . . the Clayton Act, and . . . the Federal Trade
Commission Act . . . shall be applicable to the business of insurance to the
extent that such business is not regulated by State law.
15 U.S.C. § 1012 (b) (italics in the original).
-7-
Courts are to start with the "presumption that Congress does not intend to
supplant state law." Travelers Ins.
Co., 514 U.S. at 654. This is particularly true in the