Washington| Change
[…] See
O’Sullivan, 526 U.S. at 850
(Souter, J., concurring) (highlighting that the Court left
open the possibility that a prisoner may skip a procedure for review that “the State has
identified as outside the standard review process”); see also 
id. at 848
(holding “the
creation of a discretionary review system does not, without more, make review in the
[state supreme court] unavailable”). To the contrary, the right to invoke the
discretionary jurisdiction of the Supreme Court of Missouri as provided in the rule is
guaranteed by the Missouri Constitution. Mo. Const. art. 5, § 10 (“Cases pending
in the court of appeals may be transferred to the supreme court . . . before or after
opinion because of the general interest or importance of a question involved in the case,
or for the purpose of reexamining the existing law, or pursuant to supreme court rule.”).
The Missouri Court of Appeals has expressly noted, “No conclusion we reach nor any
action we take can become final without affording the defendant a fair opportunity to
invoke the jurisdiction of the highest court of this State, and the right to invoke the