RAY, Judge.
[…] (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Capital City Developers, LLC v. Bank of N. Ga., 316 Ga.App. 624, 625-626(1), 730 S.E.2d 99 (2012). This Court will not disturb a trial court's ruling on whether to admit evidence as an exception to the hearsay rule absence an abuse of discretion. Id.
For the first time on appeal, and without providing substantive argument or citations to the record, the Estate contends that Lorraine's Statement is subject to several exceptions from the hearsay rule under Georgia's new Evidence Code.
(a) Then existing mental, emotional, or physical condition. OCGA 24-8-803(3) provides an exception from the hearsay rule for statements "of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation, or physical condition ... but not including a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed[.]" However, before a statement can be admitted under this exception, "the declarant's state of mind must be a relevant issue." (Citation omitted.) T. Harris Young & Assocs., Inc. v. Marquette Electronics, Inc., 931 F.2d 816, 828(III)(B) (11th Cir.1991).