THOMPSON, Chief Justice.
[…] Under Georgia law, municipal corporations are protected by sovereign immunity pursuant not to Article I of the Constitution but rather Article IX, Section II, Paragraph IX, unless that immunity is waived by the General Assembly. See Godfrey v. Georgia Interlocal Risk Mgmt. Agency, 290 Ga. 211, 214, 719 S.E.2d 412 (2011) (absent legislative scheme providing for specific waiver, there is no waiver of municipal sovereign immunity). See also City of Thomaston v. Bridges, 264 Ga. 4, 439 S.E.2d 906 (1994). With particular regard to municipal corporations, our General Assembly has enacted OCGA § 36-33-1 which reiterates that "it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability from damages." OCGA § 36-33-1(a). The same statute, however, also provides for a narrow waiver
2. Governmental functions traditionally have been defined as those of a purely public nature, intended for the benefit of the public at large, without pretense of private gain to the municipality.