Ohio| Change
[…] specified, dissociative disorder, and panic attacks with agoraphobia. The ALJ also
determined Estes's excessive use of alcohol significantly affected her ability to work,
and Estes could perform work if she stopped abusing alcohol. Substantial medical
evidence throughout the record clearly established the interrelation between Estes's
claimed disabilities and her abuse of alcohol.

      "An individual is not considered to be disabled . . . if alcoholism or drug
addiction would . . . be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's
determination that the individual is disabled." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(C). Under both
20 C.F.R. § 404.1535 (disability) and 20 C.F.R. § 416.935 (supplemental security
income), the relevant inquiry is "whether [the Commissioner] would still find you
disabled if you stopped using drugs or alcohol." Estes carries the burden of proving
her substance abuse is not a contributing factor material to the claimed disability.
Mittlestedt v. Apfel, 
204 F.3d 847
, 852 (8th Cir. 2000).

                                         -2-