Washington| Change
[…] Understood
in its context, the prosecutor's statement was neither improper nor prejudicial.

       Finally, Vallie argues that 18 U.S.C. § 1153(b) violates his right to equal
protection because it uses state criminal law to define federal offenses and thus
imposes differing standards of liability and punishment depending upon where an
offense is committed. Section 1153(a) creates exclusive federal jurisdiction over
certain crimes, including sexual assault or incest, committed by "[a]ny Indian...within
the Indian country." Federal law does not define incest, but § 1153(b) provides that
it "shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which
such offense was committed." Vallie notes that each state defines and punishes incest
differently and that an Indian committing incest on a reservation located in one state
will receive different treatment than an Indian committing incest on a reservation