Washington| Change
[…] Supreme Court has held that, as used in § 29-404.02, “reasonable cause to arrest
without a warrant exists when a law enforcement officer has knowledge, based on
information which is reasonably trustworthy under the circumstances, which justifies
the officer’s prudent belief that a suspect is committing, or has committed, a crime.”
State v. DeGroat, 
508 N.W.2d 861
, 865 (Neb. 1993) (citing State v. Van Ackeren,
495 N.W.2d 630
(Neb. 1993)). Sergeant Fernandez had received information from
a confidential informant, which was confirmed by the INS, that Villa-Velazquez was


      5
          8 U.S.C. § 1252c(a) provides, in relevant part:

      Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to the extent permitted by
      relevant State and local law, State and local law enforcement officials
      are authorized to arrest and detain an individual who –
            (1) is an alien illegally present in the United States; and
            (2) has previously been convicted of a felony in the United States
            and deported or left the United States after such conviction,
      but only after the State or local law enforcement officials obtain
      appropriate confirmation from the Immigration and Naturalization
      Service of the status of such individual . . . .

                                           -4-
committing the felony of being in the country illegally after deportation for
commission of a felony. When coupled with Fernandez’s familiarity with Villa-
Velazquez’s physical appearance, this information was sufficiently trustworthy to