Washington| Change
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 2241 petition. We affirm.




      1
      The Honorable Richard H. Kyle, United States District Judge for the District
of Minnesota, adopting the report and recommendations of the Honorable E. S.
Swearingen, United States Magistrate Judge for the District of Minnesota.
       In 1999, the Immigration Judge (IJ) found Mr. Bini removable (1) for
overstaying the brief period of permission to be in the United States he had received
in 1984, in violation of the Immigration and Naturalization Act (INA) § 237(a)(1)(B),
8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(B); and (2) for having committed “two crimes involving moral
turpitude not arising out of a single scheme of criminal misconduct,” in violation of
INA § 237(a)(2)(A)(ii), 8 U.S.C. §1227 (a)(2)(A)(ii). The IJ denied Mr. Bini’s
withholding-of-removal application and denied voluntary departure. The Board of
Immigration Appeals (BIA) affirmed the IJ’s decision and dismissed the appeal in
February 2000.

       Mr.