Ohio| Change
[…] Doe, 
871 F.2d 1248
, 1255 (5th Cir. 1989),
cert. denied, 
493 U.S. 917
(1989)). The meaning of relevant statutes is a matter of
law, which we review de novo. See United States v. Horn, 
187 F.3d 781
, 789
(8th Cir. 1999), cert. denied, 
529 U.S. 1029
(2000).

       Federal law defines "child pornography" as "any visual depiction, including
any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or
picture ... of sexually explicit conduct, where ... such visual depiction is, or appears
to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct," 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(B).
"Sexually explicit conduct" includes the "actual or simulated ... lascivious exhibition
of the genitals or pubic area of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2)(E).

      We have held that more than mere nudity is required before an image can
qualify as "lascivious" within the meaning of the statute. See 
Horn, 187 F.3d at 789
.

                                          -2-