Ohio| Change
[…] spawning grounds and habitat), the protection of recreational opportunities, and the
preservation of other aspects of environmental quality." 16 U.S.C. § 797(e) (as
amended by Pub. L. No. 99-495, § 3(a) (1986)) (emphasis added).

       To promote recreational use of hydropower projects, FERC has adopted a
regulation placing responsibility on project licensees to develop their project's
recreational resources and permitting licensees to recruit the help of public agencies
and private interests in this endeavor. 18 C.F.R. § 2.7 (2001). Specifically, the
regulation states: "The Commission will not object to licensees and operators of
recreational facilities within the boundaries of a project charging reasonable fees to
users of such facilities in order to help defray the cost of constructing, operating, and
maintaining such facilities." 
Id. Article 41
of Union Electric's license for the Osage Project allows Union
Electric to grant permission for certain uses of the project lands and waters without
prior Commission approval, if the use is "consistent with the purposes of protecting