Washington| Change
[…] plans may be aggregated for purposes of § 410(b)’s minimum coverage requirements:

                                         -3-
      Two or more ESOP’s . . . may be considered together for purposes of
      applying . . . section 410(b) only if the proportion of qualifying
      employer securities to total plan assets is substantially the same for each
      ESOP and:

      (i) The qualifying employer securities held by all ESOP’s are all of the
      same class; or

      (ii) The ratios of each class held to all such securities held is
      substantially the same for each plan.

26 C.F.R. § 54.4975-11(e)(2). To be entitled to aggregate under this regulation,
petitioner must first prove that “the proportion of qualifying employer securities to
total plan assets is substantially the same for each ESOP.” But the record on appeal
is devoid of evidence revealing the nature of the assets held by Manufacturing’s
ESOP. In the Tax Court, petitioner introduced no financial statement or annual report
detailing the specific assets held by the ESOP for any of the tax years in question.