Washington| Change
[…] foundation, and petitioner failed either to cure this evidentiary defect or to present
other evidence of the assets held by this trust. On appeal, petitioner asks us to assume
that the assets of Manufacturing’s ESOP included non-voting common stock of
Manufacturing. But petitioner refers us only to tax forms that did not purport to list
the ESOP’s specific assets. We agree with the Tax Court that there was a lack of
proof on this issue that is fatal to petitioner’s aggregation contention.

      Moreover, Treas. Reg. § 54.4975-11(e) requires either that “[t]he qualifying
employer securities held by all ESOP’s are all of the same class,” or that the ratio of
each class held be substantially the same. In this case, we know that petitioner’s
ESOP held all of petitioner’s common stock and purchased all of the voting common
stock of Manufacturing from its four owners. Therefore, if we assume that