Washington| Change
[…] officers. At the same time, Manufacturing made virtually no contributions to its
ESOP.1 These disparities worked to the disadvantage of the full-time employees of
Manufacturing who were not participants in petitioner’s ESOP. Therein lies the crux
of the Commissioner’s concern.

       Section 401(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that, to qualify for the
tax advantages in that Subpart of the Code, a trust forming part of an employer’s
stock bonus or profit-sharing plan must “satisf[y] the requirements of section 410
(relating to minimum participation standards).” The participation standards in § 410
are complex. At issue in this case is the core requirement that a qualifying plan must
“benefit[] at least 70 percent of employees who are not highly compensated
employees.” § 410(b)(1)(A). Here, the four owners of Manufacturing formed
petitioner, created a separate ESOP in which they were the only participants, and used
the management fees that Manufacturing paid petitioner to fund its ESOP. That left

      1