Washington| Change
[…] conviction is rendered, or it may impose sentence and order its execution to be stayed.
In the latter case only, a judgment of conviction is rendered.” 
Id. (citing People
v.
Arguello, 
381 P.2d 5
, 6 (Cal. 1963)); see also United States v. Haggerty, 
85 F.3d 403
,
406 (8th Cir. 1996) (citing Robinson for the proposition that a probation order is not
a judgment). In Stallings’s case, there was no judgment of conviction entered and the
appropriate time for revoking his probation and entering judgment has lapsed. See
Cal. Penal Code §1203.3(a) (“The court shall have authority at any time during the
term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition
or execution of sentence. . . .”); see also In re Perez, 
418 P.2d 6
, 11 (Cal. 1966) (“If
probation was timely revoked, judgment could be imposed at any time thereafter.”);
Smith, 90 Cal. Rptr. at 814
(“It is also settled that an order revoking probation, to be