Washington| Change
[…] On June 5,
2001, Defendant filed a second motion to withdraw his guilty plea and a motion to
dismiss the indictment. On June 29, 2001, the district court again denied Defendant’s


                     Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case
               of any alien described in such subsection –
                     ....
                     (2) whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for
               commission of an aggravated felony, such alien shall be fined
               under such Title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
      4
          18 U.S.C. § 3282 provides:

                      Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person
               shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital,
               unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted
               within five years next after such offense shall have been
               committed.

                                            -4-
motion to withdraw his guilty plea, finding that Defendant waived his statute of
limitations defense when he pleaded guilty.5 District Court Order at 5-6. The district