Ohio| Change
[…] reports submitted by HDC.


                                        -7-
reverse the district court’s judgment with respect to the computer disallowance. HDC
was and is entitled to summary judgment on that issue.9

            III. Disallowance for Failure to Meet Non-Federal Match
       The Head Start Act (Act) provides that federal financial assistance to Head
Start programs “shall not exceed 80 percent of the approved costs of the assisted
program or activities,” unless the Secretary determines that certain circumstances
justify additional funding. 42 U.S.C. § 9835(b). The Act also prohibits the Secretary
of Health and Human Services (Secretary) from “requir[ing] non-Federal
contributions in excess of 20 percent of the approved costs of [Head Start] programs
or activities . . . .” 
Id. A department-wide
regulation outlines the applicable cost
sharing or “matching” requirements. See 45 C.F.R. § 74.23 (2002); 45 C.F.R. §
1301.10(a) (2002). This regulation provides in relevant part: