Ohio| Change
[…] TCPA by contrast contains no inconsistency that renders it incapable of
materially advancing the Government's asserted interest. While there is differential
treatment in TCPA of unsolicited fax advertisements and live telemarketing calls, the
difference is consistent with TCPA's goal to protect members of the public from
bearing the costs of unwanted advertising.5 Thus, TCPA treats live telemarketing
solicitations differently if they impose costs on the recipient. While they are
generally permitted unless an individual has registered an objection to being
contacted, see 47 U.S.C. § 227(c), 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(e)(2)(iii) (2002), they are
prohibited when they result in out of pocket costs for the recipient, see 47 U.S.C. §
227(b)(1)(A)(iii) (prohibiting calls made without consent "to any telephone number
assigned to a paging service, cellular telephone service, specialized mobile radio
service, or other radio common carrier service, or any service for which the called
party is charged for the call"). Because of the cost shifting of fax advertising, it was
consistent for Congress to treat unsolicited fax advertisements differently than live
telemarketing calls. The distinction in no way undercuts the TCPA goal of protecting
the public from unwanted advertising costs.