Ohio| Change
[…] , 934 (E.D. Mo. 2002).
Intervenor United States and Missouri appeal (collectively "the Government"). We
reverse.

                                          I.

       American Blast Fax3 and Fax.com (FC) provide promotional services by
transmitting client advertisements to the fax machines of potential customers. In
response to numerous consumer complaints, Missouri sought injunctions and civil
penalties against the two companies, alleging that they had violated the provision of
TCPA making it unlawful "to send an unsolicited advertisement to a telephone
facsimile machine." 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(C). An "unsolicited advertisement" is
defined in the statute as "any material advertising the commercial availability or
quality of any property, goods, or services which is transmitted to any person without
that person's prior express invitation or permission." 
Id. § 227(a)(4).
       The fax companies moved to dismiss the complaints, arguing that §
227(b)(1)(C) was an unconstitutional restriction on their freedom of speech. The
district court decided that the legislative record was insufficient to decide the