Ohio| Change
[…] defendant to the custody of the Attorney General” and the “Attorney General shall
hospitalize the defendant for treatment . . . for such a reasonable period of time, not
to exceed four months, as is necessary to determine whether there is a substantial
probability that in the foreseeable future he will attain the capacity to permit the trial
to proceed . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d), (d)(1). Finally, if it becomes apparent that the
defendant will not attain sufficient capacity to proceed to trial, a “dangerousness
hearing” is conducted in accordance with the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 4246 to
determine if the defendant would pose a “substantial risk of bodily injury to another
person or serious damage to property of another” upon release. See 
id. (referring to
18 U.S.C. § 4246(a)).

       Ferro argues that § 4241(d) is ambiguous and that a proper reading of the
statute does not authorize commitment to the Attorney General’s custody unless the
defendant’s condition is treatable.