Ohio| Change
[…] absent a departure authorized by § 3553(b), but not to exceed 5 years. Because
K.R.A.'s sentence of detention to her 22nd birthday is, as we determine infra, equal
to the 37-month prison sentence which a similarly situated adult defendant could have
received, the court's error in thinking it could have given K.R.A. 5 years of detention
was harmless. We address, infra, K.R.A.'s further argument that the district court's
departure decision itself was erroneous.

      Notwithstanding our holding that § 5037 establishes the maximum term of
detention which can be imposed, § 3565 still should be applied to determine the
appropriate revocation sentence within that maximum. Section 3565(a) provides as
follows:

      If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the
      expiration or termination of the term of probation, the court may, after
      a hearing . . ., and after considering the factors set forth in section
      3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable–

                                          6
             (1) continue him on probation, with or without extending the term
             or modifying or enlarging the conditions; or
             (2) revoke the sentence of probation and resentence the defendant
             under subchapter A.

       Subchapter A consists of 18 U.S.C. §§ 3551 through 3559. Of importance here
is § 3553(a), which lists the statutory factors a court may consider in determining a
sentence, including “any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing
Commission.” § 3553(a)(5).