Ohio| Change
[…] probation. The district court revoked K.R.A.’s probation and imposed a term of
official detention until K.R.A.’s 22nd birthday, February 20, 2005, a revocation
sentence, as indicated, of approximately 37 months.

                                 II. DISCUSSION

      We review the district court's interpretation of the relevant statutes de novo.
United States v. Brings Plenty, 
188 F.3d 1051
, 1053 (8th Cir. 1999). Here, based
upon the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 5037(c), the district court concluded it had the
authority to sentence K.R.A. to a term of official detention of up to 5 years. Section
5037(c), as it existed at the time of K.R.A.'s revocation proceeding, provides as
follows:

      The term for which official detention may be ordered for a juvenile
      found to be a juvenile delinquent may not extend–
            (1) in the case of a juvenile who is less than eighteen years
            old, beyond the lesser of –
                   (A) the date when the juvenile becomes
                   twenty-one years old; or
                   (B) the maximum term of imprisonment that
                   would be authorized if the juvenile had been
                   tried and convicted as an adult; or

                                          3
               (2) in the case of a juvenile who is between eighteen and
               twenty-one years old–
                      (A) who if convicted as an adult would be
                      convicted of a Class A, B, or C felony,
                      beyond five years; or
                      (B) in any other case beyond the lesser of–
                             (i) three years; or
                             (ii) the maximum term of
                             imprisonment that would be
                             authorized if the juvenile had
                             been tried and convicted as an
                             adult.

        In United States v. R.L.C., 
503 U.S. 291
, 306 (1992), the Supreme Court
construed the phrase "'the maximum term of imprisonment that would be authorized
if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult'" found in § 5037(c)(1)(B) to