Filed: Aug. 21, 2003
[…] tenants may have been using the toilets and sinks. Frison asserts that the house was
clean prior to the search and that any mess was caused by officers dumping the
contents of drawers and cabinets in the process of conducting their search. Frison’s
allegations do not negate the valid basis for the City housing inspector’s decision to
condemn the house. The district court properly granted summary judgment to the
defendants on this claim.
-6-
B. Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 912
Frison’s final claim of error involves the district court’s conclusion that Frison
cannot base a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 action on the police officers’ violation of 18 U.S.C.
§ 912. Section 912 provides that “[w]hoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an
officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department,
agency or office thereof, and acts as such, . . . shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than three years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 912. There is no dispute
that, prior to the execution of the search warrant, two police officers falsely told
Frison that they were United States census workers, and that Frison told them she and
her children lived at 1069 Greenbrier.