Ohio| Change
[…] The district court's construction and
application of the sentencing guidelines are reviewed de novo. United States v.
Whitehead, 
176 F.3d 1030
, 1042 (8th Cir. 1999).

II.   DISCUSSION

      A.     Application of Diaz

       In Bradford, we affirmed Harrison's conviction but remanded to the district
court for resentencing in light of 
Apprendi. 246 F.3d at 1115
. As we have already
observed, the Supreme Court in Apprendi held that any fact, other than a prior
conviction that "increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory

      2
        18 U.S.C. § 3584(b) states that in multiple sentences of imprisonment, "[t]he
court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently
or consecutively, shall consider, as to each offense for which a term of imprisonment
is being imposed, the factors set forth in section 3553(a)."

                                        -3-
maximum" must be included in the indictment and proven to the jury beyond a
reasonable doubt. 
Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 490
. However, "Apprendi does not forbid
a district court from finding the existence of sentencing factors, including drug