Ohio| Change
[…] and completing tasks, (3) interacting and relating with others, (4) moving about and
manipulating objects, (5) caring for oneself, and (6) health and physical well-being.
20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(1). Hudson’s appeal concerns only the second and third
areas.

       Hudson first contends that Dr. Barclay failed to testify in accordance with
Social Security guidelines in that he explicitly stated that he was considering
Sterling’s level of functioning within the special education setting, and not in
comparison to children without impairments, as required by the applicable
regulations. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(3)(i) (2003) (“Information about what you
can and cannot do, and how you function on a day-to-day basis at home, school, and
in the community, allows us to compare your activities to the activities of children
your age who do not have impairments.”); see also 
id. § 416.924a(b)(7)(iv)
(“[W]e
will consider that good performance in a special education setting does not mean that
you are functioning at the same level as other children your age who do not have
impairments.”). Hudson also asserts that Dr. Barclay’s response to a particular
question by her counsel demonstrated that he was not applying the definitions of
“marked” and “extreme” that are set forth in the regulations. Thus, Hudson


      3