Washington| Change
[…] subject to its choice-of-law provisions, Northwest Airlines v. Astraea Aviation
Services, supra
, is inapplicable, and normal Minnesota choice-of-law analysis applies.
Essentially for the reasons stated in our Double L analysis, we hold that Minnesota
law governs the negligent-design claim.



                                          -16-
      Nonetheless, BCM argues that, under Minnesota law, the negligent-design
claim is barred by the economic-loss doctrine. We disagree.

      The controlling law on economic loss in this action is a statute, Minn. Stat.
§ 604.10(a),5 which provides:

             Economic loss that arises from a sale of goods that is due
             to damage to tangible property other than the goods sold
             may be recovered in tort as well as in contract, but
             economic loss that arises from a sale of goods between
             parties who are each merchants in goods of the kind is not
             recoverable in tort.


We are not convinced that Holden Farms was a merchant in goods of the kind.

      We acknowledge at the outset that there is a difficulty in the case law. In
Regents of University of Minn. v. Chief Industries, 
106 F.3d 1409
(8th Cir. 1997) (2
– 1 decision), this Court, citing Minn.