Washington| Change
[…] the fact that a party decides after the fact that a contract is not to its liking does not
provide a reason to suppose that a contract was not in fact formed or to release that
party from its obligation. See Worthy v. McKesson Crop., 
756 F.2d 1370
, 1373 (8th
Cir. 1985) (per curiam). We hold that the agreement was not fatally ambiguous.

                                           II.
        VNAH maintained below that even if an otherwise valid contract was formed,
it is not actionable under the Missouri statute of frauds, see Mo. Rev. Stat. § 432.010,
the relevant section of which provides that "[n]o action shall be brought ... upon any
agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof"
unless it is in writing. VNAH argued that because the settlement agreement
contemplates performance over a period of more than a year, it is within the statute.

       Few pieces of legislation have survived as long as the statute of frauds, but