Washington| Change
[…] sought against the Sewer Committee, which award is not involved in this appeal, and
granted 50% of the fees sought against the City to reflect the City's partially
prevailing status. The City appeals the district court's denial of its motion for expert
witness fees and its judgment ordering the City to pay $50,308.09 in attorney fees to
Sierra Club.

                                          II.

       The Clean Water Act allows "any citizen to commence a civil action on his
own behalf" against any governmental entity that has allegedly violated the Clean
Water Act. 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a). The district court is authorized to enforce the
violated standard or limitation and order civil penalties. 
Id. The Clean
Water Act
also provides that "[t]he [district] court, in issuing any final order in any action
brought pursuant to this section, may award costs of litigation (including reasonable
attorney and expert witness fees) to any prevailing or substantially prevailing party,
whenever the court determines such award is appropriate." § 1365(d). While we
review the district court's decision regarding an award of costs and fees under the
Clean Water Act for an abuse of discretion, the issue of whether a party is a
"prevailing or substantially prevailing party" is an issue of law we review de novo.
See Armstrong v.