Ohio| Change
[…] tassels. Advanta then hires seasonal workers to walk the corn rows to finish the
detasseling process by hand-pulling the remaining tassels. Detasseling is a critical
part of the hybrid seed corn production process, and must be accomplished
completely and promptly at the peak pollination period.

      The Standard requires that toilet and handwashing facilities (facilities) “be
accessibly located and in close proximity to each other. The facilities shall be located
within a one-quarter-mile walk of each hand laborer’s place of work in the field.” 29
C.F.R. § 1928.110(c)(2)(iii). A terrain exception exists to the one-quarter-mile walk
requirement: “Where due to terrain it is not feasible to locate facilities as required
above, the facilities shall be located at the point of closest vehicular access.” 
Id. § 1928.110(c)(2)(iv).
Advanta’s detasselers worked in fields with one-half-mile to


      1
       Detasseling means removing tassels from the tops of corn stalks in designated
female rows of corn so other rows of selected male stalks will pollinate the detasseled
female stalks.