Ohio| Change
[…] field workers. We see no reason to reject OSHA’s contemporaneous explanation in
favor of the DOL’s current interpretation.5

       We also find it curious that the DOL’s interpretation of the Standard would
require a seed company to place facilities in cornfields for seasonal corn detasselers
who are never more than a half hour from a facility, while a seed company would not
have to provide facilities at all–whether in the field or at a point of closest vehicular
access–for seasonal corn detasselers who work three hours or less each day. See 29
C.F.R. § 1928.110(c)(2)(v) (“Toilet and handwashing facilities are not required for
employees who perform field work for a period of three (3) hours or less (including
transportation time to and from the field) during the day.”). The DOL’s decision to
interpret the Standard in such a confusing manner further convinces us the DOL’s
interpretation of the Standard is unreasonable and is unworthy of deference and
enforcement against Advanta.