Washington| Change
[…] must be resolved under the terms of the policy ADM had with Employers Insurance
of Wausau (“Wausau”) the year before Aon secured the Hartford policy. However,
we, like the district court, conclude the DIC policy is the only policy relevant to this
appeal.
                                          -15-
F. Prejudgment Interest

       Aon argues the district court erred in its award of prejudgment interest. Under
Minnesota’s prejudgment interest statute, the interest on pecuniary damages generally
is calculated from the date the action is commenced until the date of the verdict.
Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b) (2002). An exception to the general rule is the offer-
counteroffer provision of the statute. Under this exception, “[i]f either party serves
a written offer of settlement, the other party may serve a written acceptance or a
written counteroffer within 30 days.” 
Id. If the
losing party makes a written
settlement offer

      closer to the judgment or award than the prevailing party’s offer, the
      prevailing party shall receive interest only on the amount of the
      settlement offer or the judgment or award, whichever is less, and only