Filed: Feb. 26, 2004
[…] continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). Although
this definition is quite similar to the PERA statute’s definition of “total and
permanent disability,” we hold there is a critical distinction between the eligibility
requirements for PERA disability benefits and SSDI benefits. The essential
difference between the two statutory schemes is that a person receiving PERA
disability benefits based on total and permanent disability is allowed to return to work
without losing his benefits. See Minn. Stat. § 353.33, subd. 7.
Under the PERA statute, if a person receiving disability benefits “resumes a
gainful occupation from which earnings are less than the salary at the date of
disability or the salary currently paid for similar positions,” the disabled person will
continue to receive disability benefits in an amount that makes up the difference.
Id.
In contrast, a person receiving SSDI benefits who resumes substantial gainful activity
generally is ineligible to continue receiving SSDI benefits. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 423(e)(1).