Washington| Change
[…] successful confirmation of a new plan, and how long an extension is requested.” In
re Bentson, 
74 B.R. 56
, 57-8 (Bankr. D. Minn. 1987);
see also Novak v. DeRosa, 
934 F.2d 401
, 403 (2nd Cir. 1991). Considering that
Debtor had been in bankruptcy for over two years and had unsuccessfully proposed
at least five plans, and further considering the bankruptcy court’s determination that
Debtor had a sufficient opportunity to confirm a plan, but failed to do so, we find no
abuse of discretion in dismissing the case. On the contrary, the bankruptcy court
properly dismissed the case pursuant to section 1208(c)(5) which provides that denial
of confirmation and “denial of a request made for additional time for filing another
plan or modification of a plan” constitutes grounds for dismissal. 11 U.S.C. §
1208(c)(5).

      ACCORDINGLY, we affirm the decision of the bankruptcy court.




                                          10

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?