Washington| Change
[…] 101.
                                           4
statute exempts ATVs from, inter alia, certain equipment requirements. See e.g., §
27-20-104 (requiring motorcycles to have working horns, taillights, etc.).

       Under Arkansas law, an ATV is subject to the certificate of title laws because
all owners are required to register an ATV with the Department of Finance and
Administration, which then issues a certificate of title. Because ATVs are covered
by certificate of title laws, the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code do not
apply. See § 4-9-311(a)(2) (stating that “the filing of a financing statement is not
necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to: ... (2) any
other laws of this state which provide for central filing of security interests or which
require indication on a certificate of title to property of such interest....”). See also
Union Planters Bank, N.A. v. Burns (In re Gaylord Grain L.L.C.), 
306 B.R. 624
(holding that “the filing provisions of the Missouri Uniform Commercial Code have
no application to motor vehicles and perfection of liens therein” and sanctioning the