Ohio| Change
[…] order should be dismissed. Finally, Pardue argues the district court erroneously
sentenced Pardue to twenty-four months and erroneously denied him credit for time
served.

II.    DISCUSSION
       A.    Probable Cause Hearing
       Pardue claims the district court erroneously denied a probable cause hearing
as required under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. Federal Rule of Criminal
Procedure 32.1(a)(1) provides, “A person held in custody for violating probation or
supervised release must be taken without unnecessary delay before a magistrate
judge.” Section 32.1(b)(1)(A) states, “If a person is in custody for violating a

                                         -3-
condition of probation or supervised release, a magistrate judge must promptly
conduct a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a
violation occurred. The person may waive the hearing.” Interpretation of the Federal
Rules of Criminal Procedure is subject to de novo review. United States v.
Roman-Zarate, 
115 F.3d 778
, 781 (10th Cir. 1997); see generally United States v.
Vanhorn, 
296 F.3d 713
, 719 (8th Cir. 2002).