Ohio| Change
[…] determined that the CMRS providers and the LECs should negotiate and enter an
interconnection agreement, including a reciprocal compensation arrangement, related
to the traffic. The presiding officer stated that the parties should operate on a bill-
and-keep basis pursuant to regulation, at least until an imbalance could be shown
justifying charges for the traffic. "[B]ill-and-keep arrangements are those in which
neither of the two interconnecting carriers charges the other for the termination of
telecommunications traffic that originates on the other carrier's network," 47 C.F.R.
§ 51.713(a), and are appropriate when "the amount of telecommunications traffic
from one network to the other is roughly balanced with the amount of
telecommunications traffic flowing in the opposite direction," 
id. § 51.713(b).
        The presiding officer denied Qwest's request for a refund for the prior 24
months because she found that the parties had agreed to use the rates previously
charged by INS, at least until the time that Qwest formally disputed them as of April