Ohio| Change
[…] Bd., 
525 U.S. 366
, 381 n.8 (1999) ("Congress,
by extending the Communications Act into local competition, has removed a
significant area from the States' exclusive control.").

       Congress was well aware of the existing jurisdictional authority split between
the federal government and state governments concerning various aspects of the
telecommunications industry when it drafted the 1996 Act. For instance, the 1996
Act specifically retains a state commission's jurisdiction over local exchange service,
even if a portion of that service includes interstate communication. See § 221(b)
("[N]othing in this chapter shall be construed to apply, or to give the Commission
jurisdiction, with respect to charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or
regulations for or in connection with wire, mobile, or point-to-point radio telephone
exchange service . . . in any case where such matters are subject to regulation by a
State commission . . . ."). However, Congress expressly exempted the states'
authority concerning local exchange service with respect to mobile services:
"[n]otwithstanding . . . § 221(b) of this title, no State or local government shall have