Ohio| Change
[…] because the great weight of evidence at trial weighed in favor of Red Elk’s
affirmative defense. We review the denial of a motion for a new trial for abuse of
discretion and will reverse only if “the evidence weighs heavily enough against the
verdict that a miscarriage of justice may have occurred.” United States v. Espinosa,
300 F.3d 981
, 983 (8th Cir. 2002) (citation omitted). Red Elk presented evidence at
trial going to the statutory defense that he was unaware that the victims were under
the age of 16. The relevant statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2243(c)(1), provides that “it is a
defense, which the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence, that
the defendant reasonably believed that the other person had attained the age of 16
years.” The burden of proof is entirely on the defendant to prove this defense,
because the Government need only prove that each victim’s actual age was less than
16 and that the defendant’s actual age was at least four years older than that of the
victim. See 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a).