Washington| Change
[…] requirements. On the issue of whether being terminated for a violation of company
policy is a condition of eligibility, the Plan's description includes such a condition,
while the SPD is silent, as it is with death, disability, and resignation.

       Even if we define the relevant issue more broadly, the outcome does not
change. Koons claims the issue of eligibility was addressed in both the SPD and the
Plan's description. He argues that, to the extent the SPD stated fewer eligibility
requirements, it should govern. As support, he cites to 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3,
claiming the SPD was inadequate. This regulation provides that an SPD for an
employee benefit welfare plan like the one involved here must "include a statement
of the conditions pertaining to eligibility to receive benefits." 
Id. at §
2520.102-
3(j)(2). And the SPD must contain "a statement clearly identifying circumstances
which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial, loss, [or] forfeiture . . .
of any benefits that a participant or beneficiary might otherwise reasonably expect the