Washington| Change
[…] Aguilar-Lopez, 
329 F.3d 960
,
963 (8th Cir. 2003) (similar statement of reasons sufficient to allow review of
departure decision). The district court did not abuse its discretion in departing
upward two criminal history levels to account for the uncharged conduct.

       Next, Smith contends his 1998 Arkansas conviction for first-degree sexual
abuse, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-108 (Michie 1997), was not one relating to child
exploitation, and thus did not trigger an enhanced statutory minimum sentence of
fifteen years. Under the statute in effect at the time of Smith’s conviction, 18 U.S.C.
§ 2251(d) (2000), the basic statutory minimum sentence was ten years, but if the
defendant had one earlier conviction under certain federal laws or “under the laws of
any State relating to the sexual exploitation of children,” the statutory minimum
sentence was fifteen years. Smith does not contest that his victim in the Arkansas
case was fifteen years old. Likewise, Smith does not argue or cite authority for the
proposition that the district court could not look behind the elements of his state