Ohio| Change
[…] treatment by government officials in seventy countries, making torture a worldwide
problem. Torture occurs not merely in developing countries; the use of torture has
become disturbingly legitimized even in industrialized nations facing a perceived
threat.

                                         -6-
      or a third person, or for any reason based on discrimination of any kind,
      when such pain or suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation of or with
      the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in
      an official capacity.


8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1) (2004). Torture does not include “pain or suffering arising
only from, inherent in or incidental to lawful sanctions.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(3).


       Before the immigration judge, Zewdie submitted the State Department’s 1997
Profile on Ethiopia. The report stated:


      Authorities detained hundreds of persons without charge during the
      year, especially in the Oromiya and Somali regions, for supposed