Ohio| Change
[…] government. In order to qualify for relief under the Convention, the applicant bears


      4
       The immigration judge all but ignored the State Department’s report, only
acknowledging that the report stated that “the OLF is an illegal organization in
Ethiopia, and it advocates the violent overthrow of the government.” The BIA made
no mention of the report.

                                          -7-
the burden of showing “that it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured
if removed to the proposed country of removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2). To prove
that it is more likely than not that the applicant would be tortured in the country of
removal, “all evidence relevant to the possibility of future torture shall be
considered.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(3). Relevant evidence may include:

            (i) Evidence of past torture inflicted upon the applicant;
            (ii) Evidence that the applicant could relocate to a part of the
      country of removal where he or she is not likely to be tortured;