Ohio| Change
[…] and that Boerner’s claims are not foreclosed. Cf. Nat’l Bank of Commerce v. Dow
Chemical Co., 
165 F.3d 602
(8th Cir. 1999) (holding that federal labeling legislation
does not preclude the possibility that a defect may occur in a particular product
resulting in liability).

                                       III.
       We turn next to B&W’s contention that the district court erroneously admitted
four reports of the Surgeon General pursuant to the public records exception to the
hearsay rule, Fed. R. Evid. 803(8).3 B&W maintains that the reports were

      2
       Section 1334(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o requirement or
prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with
respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are
labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.”
      3
      The reports in question are: Smoking and Health, a Report of the Surgeon
General, DHEW Pub. No. (PHS) 79-50066 (1979); The Health Consequences of
Smoking, Nicotine Addiction, a Report of the Surgeon General, DHHS Pub. No.