Filed: Mar. 31, 2005
[…] offense level on the instant federal offense. The government further argued there
should be additional punishment given to a defendant who opts to pull a firearm on
a law enforcement officer. The district court ultimately sided with the government
and ordered Meyers’s thirty-three month federal sentence to run consecutive to his
state sentence. On appeal, Meyers challenges this decision.
-3-
II
Generally, the district court retains broad statutory authority to impose a
sentence to run consecutively with or concurrently to an undischarged term of
imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a). “[I]n determining whether the terms imposed
are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively,” a district court “shall
consider, as to each offense for which a term of imprisonment is being imposed, the
factors set forth in section 3553(a).”
Id. § 3584(b). Prior to the dramatic changes in
federal sentencing which occurred as a result of United States v. Booker,
125 S. Ct.
728 (2005), the controlling § 3553(a) factor was “the kinds of sentences available”
under the United States Sentencing Guidelines promulgated by the Sentencing