Washington| Change
[…] guidelines § 3553(a) factors for sentencing. Accordingly, we vacate the sentence as



      3
        We also believe the district court’s comment concerning the Sentencing
Commission was both unnecessary and inaccurate. At the time of sentencing, four
of the seven members of the Sentencing Commission were Article III judges who had
taken the same oath as the district judge in this case. In addition, the Commissioners
themselves take a separate oath to faithfully discharge their responsibilities as
members of the Sentencing Commission. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 453 (oath of office
for judges, and therefore, judicial members of the sentencing commission) with 5
U.S.C. § 3331 (oath of office for individuals “elected or appointed to an office of
honor of profit in the civil service or uniformed services.”).



                                         -15-
an unreasonable guidelines sentence, even allowing for the substantial assistance
departure, and remand for resentencing under Booker’s remedial procedure.
                     ______________________________