Ohio| Change
[…] for a taxable year,” which include both “wages” and “net earnings from
self-employment.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.429(a). Net earnings from self-employment are
determined under subpart K of the social security regulations (20 C.F.R. §§
404.1001-404.1096). See § 404.429(b). In explaining “earnings in a taxable year,”
the regulations provide that “[n]et earnings from self-employment . . . are derived, or
incurred, and are includable as earnings . . . in the year for which such earnings . . .
are reportable for Federal income tax purposes.” § 404.428(b). See also 20 C.F.R. §
404.1080(d)(3) (“Your taxable year for figuring self-employment income is the same
as your taxable year for the purposes of subtitle A of the [Internal Revenue] Code.”).
The Social Security Act and the Internal Revenue Code are to be construed similarly,
as one determines on what earnings an individual will receive credit for benefit
purposes, and the other determines on what earnings an individual must pay social
security tax. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1001(c). Thus, we must determine whether
Mason’s 1099 income was “reportable” for income tax purposes in 1997 to determine
whether it was properly included as excess earnings for social security purposes.

       Mason argues that as a cash basis taxpayer, the 1099 income was not reportable
until he received it, even though he actually reported it on his 1997 return, relying on
20 C.F.R. § 404.1080(c) (defining “net earnings from self-employment” by providing
that “[y]our gross income from a trade or business includes gross income you
received (under the cash basis method) or that accrued to you (under the accrual
method) from the trade or business in the taxable year.”). The Tax Code is not as
simple as Mason would have it. Many interrelated provisions are involved. The
Code requires a business that pays remuneration to any person for services performed
during the calendar year to file an information return, a Form 1099, reporting the