Ohio| Change
[…] essential facts necessary to resolve the qualified immunity question as to her arrest,1
and the district court should have granted the defendants qualified immunity on that
claim.

                                         IV.
       Finally, the defendants argue that the district court erred by granting Ward’s
second motion to amend her complaint and by allowing her to verify her second
amended complaint belatedly. Those issues are beyond the limited scope of this
interlocutory appeal from the denial of qualified immunity. See Lockridge v. Bd. of


      1
          See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-105(a) (“A person commits an offense under this
section if, with purpose to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or
punishment of another for an offense, he: (1) Harbors or conceals the person; or . .
. (3) Prevents or obstructs anyone from performing an act which might aid in the
discovery, apprehension, or identification of the person . . . by means of deception;
or (7) Purposefully lies or attempts to purposefully provide erroneous information .
. . to a certified law enforcement officer that would distract from the true course of
the investigation or inhibit the logical or orderly progress of the investigation.”).
                                          -6-
Trustees, 
315 F.3d 1005
, 1013 (8th Cir. 2003) (en banc) (beyond the narrow issue of
qualified immunity, this court may exercise pendent appellate jurisdiction only over