Ohio| Change
[…] return to Columbia. Asylum applicants must demonstrate by clear and convincing
evidence that they filed an application within one year of arrival in the United States.
8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2)(B). Petitioners failed to do this. There are exceptions to this
rule, see 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2)(D) (changed circumstances materially affecting an
applicant's eligibility of asylum or extraordinary circumstances relating to the filing
delay), but the petitioners have not raised them. Consequently, we lack jurisdiction
to review the IJ's decision. 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(3) ("No court shall have jurisdiction
to review any determination of the Attorney General" regarding the timeliness of an
asylum application); Ismailov v. Reno, 
263 F.3d 851
, 855 (8th Cir. 2001) (finding §
1158(a)(3) to be an absolute bar to judicial review).

       Relying on El Himri v. Ashcroft, 
378 F.3d 932
(9th Cir. 2004), petitioners