Filed: Aug. 15, 2005
[…] Courts discern an intent to
preempt state law when Congress expressly forbids state regulation (express
preemption), when it creates a scheme of federal regulation so pervasive that the only
reasonable inference is that it meant to displace the states (field preemption), and
when a law enacted by it directly conflicts with state law (conflict preemption).
Id.
With an exception not relevant to this case, preemption is an affirmative defense.
Chapman v. LabOne,
390 F.3d 620, 624-25 (8th Cir. 2004).
Wilbur-Ellis argues that FIFRA expressly preempts the Wuebkers' tort claims.
Section 136v(b) of the Act provides that a state "shall not impose or continue in effect
any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those
required under this subchapter." 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b). Wilbur-Ellis contends that the
Wuebkers' claims constitute challenges to the adequacy of FIFRA's labeling
-3-
requirements because at bottom they are complaining about the lack of a warning, a
chemical warning, not required by the Act. Thus, Wilbur-Ellis argues, the Wuebkers'