Filed: Aug. 15, 2005
[…] agency].' " See
id. at 873 (quoting Hines v. Davidowitz,
312 U.S. 52, 67 (1941)).
There is a presumption against preemption in areas of traditional state regulation,
Egelhoff v. Egelhoff ex rel. Breiner,
532 U.S. 141, 151 (2001), and states have
traditionally regulated manufacturers of poisonous substances, like pesticides,
through tort law.
Bates, 125 S. Ct. at 1801. This presumption is overcome if it was
the "clear and manifest purpose of [the agency]" to supersede state authority. Rice
v. Santa Fe Elevator Co.,
331 U.S. 218, 230 (1947).
Section 136w(c)(5) of FIFRA empowers the EPA "to prescribe regulations
requiring any pesticide to be colored or discolored if [it] determines that such
requirement is feasible and is necessary for the protection of health and the
environment." 7 U.S.C. § 136w(c)(5). Pursuant to this grant of authority, the EPA
has established by regulation that "[p]esticide products intended for use in treating
seeds must contain an EPA-approved dye to impart an unnatural color to the seed ."
40 C.F.R. § 153.155(a).