Filed: Aug. 15, 2005
[…] Rice
v. Santa Fe Elevator Co.,
331 U.S. 218, 230 (1947).
Section 136w(c)(5) of FIFRA empowers the EPA "to prescribe regulations
requiring any pesticide to be colored or discolored if [it] determines that such
requirement is feasible and is necessary for the protection of health and the
environment." 7 U.S.C. § 136w(c)(5). Pursuant to this grant of authority, the EPA
has established by regulation that "[p]esticide products intended for use in treating
seeds must contain an EPA-approved dye to impart an unnatural color to the seed ."
40 C.F.R. § 153.155(a). The EPA has also decided, however, that "[p]roducts
intended and labeled for use solely as at-planting or hopper box treatments" are
"exempt from the [coloration] requirement."
Id. at § 153.155(b)(2).
-5-
Wilbur-Ellis argues that § 153.155 preempts the Wuebkers' claims because it
specifically authorizes distribution of Agrox Premiere without any coloration. (No