Washington| Change
[…] The Board now
seeks enforcement of this order.

                                           II.

       St. Clair argues that the Board erred in upholding the acting regional director's
conclusion that the four setup specialists were not supervisors under § 2(11) of the
NLRA. It contends that the setup specialists used independent judgment in assigning
tasks, in issuing secondary disciplinary forms, and in evaluating employees.
According to St. Clair, it need not bargain with the Union because the bargaining unit
includes supervisors. In support it cites 29 U.S.C. § 164(a), a section of the NLRA
which states that "no employer ... shall be compelled to deem individuals defined
herein as supervisors as employees for the purpose of any law ... relating to collective
bargaining"; Pony Express Courier Corp. v. NLRB, 
981 F.2d 358
, 364 (8th Cir. 1992)
(citing § 164 and stating that employers are not required to bargain with unions that
represent supervisors); and Waverly-Cedar Falls Health Care Ctr., Inc. v. NLRB, 
933 F.2d 626